Heath Management v. R.I. Dept. of Envtl. Mgmt.
[…] G.L. 1956 § 34-36.1-2.10, Commissioners' Comment 4. Upon establishing the Condominium Act, the General Assembly authorized the secretary of state to insert official commentary, referred to as Commissioners' Comments, following each provision as deemed necessary. "Unless the statutory language clearly and expressly states otherwise, those comments are to be used as guidance concerning legislative intent in adopting the chapter." Am. Condo. Assoc., Inc., 844 A.2d at 127; see also Compiler's Notes to G.L. 1956 § 34-36.1-1.01 (citing P.L. 1982, ch. 329, § 3).

General Law Section 34-36.1-1.03(24) defines "[r]eal estate" as "any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests which by custom, usage or law pass with a conveyance of land. . . . 'Real estate' includes parcels with or without upper or lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled with air or water." General Law Section 34-36.1-1.03(7)(i) defines "[c]ondominium" as "real estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners."

In 1982, the Rhode Island General Assembly adopted the Uniform Condominium Act, thereby creating in Rhode Island the condominium form of property ownership. See generally §§ 34-36-1 et seq. and 34-36.1-1 et seq.; see also Am. Condo.