Heath Management v. R.I. Dept. of Envtl. Mgmt.
[…] In addition to the definitions set forth in the Declaration, the rights reserved by Seaside were also defined by the applicable provisions of the Condominium Act. Essential to the resolution of the instant dispute, both the Condominium Act and the Declaration are silent as to the status of the property interest the declarant held relative to that property subject to said development rights prior to the exercise of that right. In June 1997, Heath succeeded Seaside as the declarant, and, consequently, as the holder of the special declarant right to develop the additional units.

General Laws Section 34-36.1-1.03(26) defines "[s]pecial declarant rights" as "rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to [inter alia] exercise any development right." General Laws Section 34-36.1-1.03(11) defines "[d]evelopment rights" as "any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to: (A) [a]dd real estate to a condominium, (B) [c]reate units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium, (C) [s]ubdivide units or convert units into common elements, or (D) [w]ithdraw real estate from a condominium."