Heater v. Kidspeace
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Timely Service and the Statute of Limitations

Defendant seeks to dismiss the Complaint for failure to serve the writ of summons before it expired, or in the alternative, to dismiss the ADA and ADEA claims for failure to file the complaint before the statute of limitations had run. (Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 2-3.)

1. Proper Filing, Reissuance and Service of the Writ of Summons

The ADA and ADEA require that a plaintiff bring a civil action within 90 days of receiving a notice of dismissal and right to sue letter from the EEOC. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) (2005) ("[W]ithin 90 days after the giving of such notice a civil action [under the ADA] may be brought against the respondent named in the charge"); 29 U.S.C. § 626(e) (2005) ("[A] civil action may be brought under [the ADEA] . . . against the respondent named in the charge within 90 days after the date of the receipt of such notice."); see also Ebbert v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 319 F.3d 103, 108 (3d Cir. 2003) (holding that dismissal by EEOC followed by notice to complainant triggers statute of limitations period).