Heary v. Dicenzo
[…] [An appellate court] will not disturb a support order unless the trial court failed to consider properly the requirements of the rules governing support actions. Additionally, [if the] appeal presents questions of law, . . . "our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary" for such questions.
Hanrahan v. Bakker , 186 A.3d 958, 966 (Pa. 2018) (internal citations omitted).

Child support "shall be awarded pursuant to statewide guidelines." 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). In determining the ability of an obligor to provide support, the guidelines "place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). See also Woskob v. Woskob , 843 A.2d 1247, 1251 (Pa.Super. 2004) (finding that "a person's support obligation is determined primarily by the parties' actual financial resources and their earning capacity").