HEARTLAND PAYMENT SYSTEMS v. HICKORY MIST LUXURY CABIN RENTALS
[…] The procedural authority for seeking prejudgment attachment of the DeVane Properties is Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 64 provides: "At the commencement of and throughout an action, every remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment." Fed. R. Civ. P 64(a). "But a federal statute governs to the extent it applies." Id. Plaintiff has not asserted any ground under federal law, but explicitly cites to Tennessee law, namely Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101(1). That provision of Tennessee law provides:

Any person having a debt or demand due at the commencement of an action, or a plaintiff after action for any cause has been brought, and either before or after judgment, may sue out an attachment at law or in equity, against the property of a debtor or defendant, in the following cases:
(1) Where the debtor or defendant resides out of the state.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101(1). Plaintiff alleges that the owner of the property, defendant James Edward DeVane ("Mr. DeVane"), is a resident of the State of Maryland [Doc. 1 ¶ 4], and Mr. DeVane concedes this point [Doc. 30].