HEARTLAND PAYMENT SYSTEMS v. HICKORY MIST LUXURY CABIN RENTALS
[…] Further, he argues that, even if there is some market value, the request for attachment is inappropriate at the prejudgment stage [ Id.]. Plaintiff counters that defendant has no authority for this proposition, and cites cases that it allege stand for the proposition that a creditor may attach a spouse's survivorship interest [Doc. 43].

The Court finds that it need not address Mr. DeVane's argument that his survivorship interest has no market value and thus cannot be attached prejudgment because Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-102 precludes attachment in this case. That section provides: "An attachment may, in like manner, be sued out upon debts or demands not due, in any of the cases mentioned in § 29-6-101, except the first; that is, when the debtor or defendant resides out of the state." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-102. Because plaintiff relies solely upon the fact that Mr. DeVane resides out of the state for purposes of his petition for writ of attachment, and because the debt is not yet due, plaintiff is precluded from seeking attachment.