Heartland Materials, Inc. v. Warren Paving, Inc.
[…] [DN 96].

Under Kentucky law, pre-judgment interest accrues at the legal rate of eight percent (8%) per annum. KRS § 360.010(1). In this case, Judgment was entered on May 22, 2018. [DN 67]. Thus, Defendants must pay prejudgment interest at a rate of eight percent on each missed royalty payment assessed from the date payment became due until May 22, 2018.

Defendants argue that pre-judgment interest should be assessed at a rate of six percent (6%). The Court disagrees. More specifically, Defendants argue that KRS § 360.040(1) prescribes the six percent rate for prejudgment interest. In relevant part, KRS § 360.040(1) says: "a judgment, including a judgment for prejudgment interest , shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered." (emphasis added). KRS § 360.040 prescribes the post-judgment interest rate that must be assessed under Kentucky law. The statute does not influence the rate at which prejudgment interest accrues.