Heartland Footwear Sales Inc. v. 8215774 Can., Inc.
[…] [DE 11 at 4.] While O'Tech performed its obligations and supplied the raw materials, Butler Boots failed to pay for some raw materials that were ordered and shipped to Heartland and used to make boots for Butler Boots. [DE 11 at 5.] Therefore, there is no material issue of fact as to O'Tech's breach of contract claim.

There is also no material issue of fact as to the check deception (Count II). [Am. Compl. at 6-7.] Indiana Code § 35-43-5-5(a)(1) provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally issues or delivers a check, a draft, or an order on a credit institution for the payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution upon presentment in the usual course of business, commits check deception . . . ." In response to Heartland's invoices and demands for payment, on April 19, 2019, Marc Kingsley-Poole (CEO at Butler) signed and conveyed to Heartland Check Number 000006 drawn on an account held by Butler Boots at the Royal Bank of Canada, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, in the amount of