Heartland Bank & Tr. Co. v. Antoniou
[…] Similarly, having submitted an affidavit in 2010 that he and Konstantina occupied the property as "guests" of Tierney, Gus was estopped from asserting that Konstantina had a lifetime lease. Thus, we agree that judicial estoppel precluded Konstantina's first affirmative defense, premised on the existence of that lease. ¶ 90 Similarly, judicial estoppel bars Konstantina's second affirmative defense, which asserted that she was entitled to 90 days' presuit notice. Konstantina relies on section 9-207.5(a) of the Act, entitled "Termination of bona fide leases in residential real estate in foreclosure," which provides: "A mortgagee, receiver, holder of the certificate of sale, *** who assumes control of the residential real estate in foreclosure ***, may terminate a bona fide lease, as defined in Section 15-1224 of this Code, only: (i) at the end of the term of the bona fide lease, by no less than 90 days' written notice or (ii) in the case of a bona fide lease that is for a month-to-month or week-to-week term, by no less than 90 days' written notice." 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) (West 2014). ¶ 91 Thus, only a holder of a bona fide lease is entitled to such notice.