Heartland Bank & Tr. Co. v. Antoniou
[…] relies on section 9-207.5(a) of the Act, entitled "Termination of bona fide leases in residential real estate in foreclosure," which provides: "A mortgagee, receiver, holder of the certificate of sale, *** who assumes control of the residential real estate in foreclosure ***, may terminate a bona fide lease, as defined in Section 15-1224 of this Code, only: (i) at the end of the term of the bona fide lease, by no less than 90 days' written notice or (ii) in the case of a bona fide lease that is for a month-to-month or week-to-week term, by no less than 90 days' written notice." 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) (West 2014). ¶ 91 Thus, only a holder of a bona fide lease is entitled to such notice. Under section 15-1224 of the Foreclosure Law, the requirements of a bona fide lease include that "(1) the mortgagor or the child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor is not the tenant; (2) the lease was the result of an arms-length transaction"; and "(3) the lease requires the receipt of rent that is not substantially less than fair market rent for the property." 735 ILCS 5/15-1224(a) (West 2014). Section 15- 26 1224(e) provides that "Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section, a child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor may prove by a preponderance of evidence that a written or oral lease that otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this Section is a bona fide lease." 735 ILCS 5/15-1224(e) (West 2014). ¶ 92 Although Konstantina's purported lease was clearly between the mortgagor (Gus) and his parent (Konstantina), she urges that she could prove that her lease otherwise meets the requirements of a bona fide lease.