Heartland Bank & Tr. Co. v. Antoniou
[…] Moreover, we can hardly say that such a lease qualifies as an "arms-length transaction." 735 ILCS 5/15-1224(a)(2) (West 2014). Having been estopped from relying on Gus's declaration, Konstantina has presented no evidence to establish a bona fide lease which meets the requirements of section 15-1224. Therefore, the presuit notice provisions of section 9-207.5(a) of the Act are plainly inapplicable. 27 ¶ 94 Nevertheless, Konstantina further argues that "even if section 5/9-207.5 does not apply, [she] was entitled to proper service of the 30-day notice required by section 5/9-207(b)." That section, entitled "notice to terminate tenancy for less than a year," provides that: "Except as provided in Section 9-207.5 of this Code, in all cases of tenancy for any term less than one year *** where the tenant holds over without special agreement, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by 30 days' notice, in writing, and may maintain an action for forcible entry and detainer or ejectment." 735 ILCS 5/9-207(b) (West 2014). ¶ 95 That section is inapplicable on its face, as it applies to "all cases of tenancy for any term less than one year," whereas Konstantina claimed a lease with a lifetime term. (Emphasis added.) Id.