Hearn v. Los Angeles School Police Department
[…] Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 780, 795.)

Here, appellants' Civil Rights Claims alleged that appellants' injuries were caused as a result of the discriminatory procedures of defendants in assigning inadequate police protection for schools with minority attendance, and that defendants assigned more police protection for schools located in affluent (and white) areas. However, as we shall explain, the trial court properly sustained the demurrer without leave to amend because respondents were immune under Government Code section 845.

1. Government Code Section 845 Immunity Applies to the Purported Civil Rights Violations.

Government Code section 845 provides that "neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service." (Gov. Code, § 845.) "[Gov. Code] [s]ection 845 is an absolute immunity from the duty to pay monetary damages when by its terms it applies to a discretionary policy determination concerning police deployment. Absolute immunities apply to both ministerial and discretionary acts."