Heard v. State
[…] Heard contends that when his vehicle passed the trooper's patrol car, the patrol car was not an "authorized emergency vehicle" because the trooper had concluded his pursuit of the other vehicle, and the continued use of emergency lights violated the Texas Department of Public Safety's policies. Heard argues that because the trooper should have turned off the emergency lights prior to Heard passing the patrol car, Heard's initial detention and subsequent arrest were unlawful. Section 545.157(a) of the Transportation Code provides as follows:

(a) On approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle using visual signals that meet the requirements of Sections 547.305 and 547.702, an operator, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, shall:
(1) vacate the lane closest to the emergency vehicle when driving on a highway with two or more lanes traveling in the direction of the emergency vehicle; or
(2) slow to a speed not to exceed:
(A) 20 miles per hour less than the posted speed limit when the posted speed limit is 25 miles per hour or more; or
(B) five miles per hour when the posted speed limit is less than 25 miles per hour.
Id.; see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.305 (Vernon Supp. 2007), § 547.702 (Vernon 1999). The statute defines an "authorized emergency vehicle" as, among other things, "a fire department or police vehicle[.]" Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.201(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2007).