Heany v. Bennett St. Props., L.P.
[…] However, through counsel, Thirsty Dog signed the consent judgment that gave Bennett Street immediate possession of the Premises, specifying that it “agree[d] to same.” Although the trial court may be correct that the waiver contained in that judgment could not reasonably encompass any claim of Appellants that might arise after the date of that judgment, we agree with the trial court's oral ruling at the close of the summary judgment hearing that it was clear from the consent order “that Thirsty Dog did not have any right to possession of the premises.”

OCGA § 44–7–12 provides:

During the term of his tenancy or any continuation thereof or while he is in possession under the landlord, a tenant may remove trade fixtures erected by him. After the term and his possession are ended, any trade fixtures remaining will be regarded as abandoned for the use of the landlord and will become the landlord's property.

Under that rule, Thirsty Dog lost any right to remove any trade fixtures as of the date of the consent judgment, which gave possession of the Premises to Bennett Street.