Healy v. City of New York Department of Sanitation
[…] Moreover, even if Healy did file a grievance that was in fact "summarily denied," the grievance procedure — and presumably an appeal therefrom — was his sole remedy as provided in § 75-b.See Munafo, 2003 WL 21799913, at *31.

Even assuming his allegations of retaliation to be true, Healy cannot bring this claim before this Court. See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b. Therefore, Healy's § 75-b claim fails as a matter of law.

C. The New York City Administrative Code Claim

Finally, Healy claims that the demotion, transfer, and other alleged retaliation and harassment he suffered violate § 12-113 of the New York City Administrative Code. This section provides that "[n]o officer or employee of an agency of the city shall take an adverse personnel action with respect to another officer or employee in retaliation for his or her making a report of information concerning conduct which he or she knows or reasonable believes to involve corruption." N.Y. City Admin. Code § 12-113. Section 12-113 further provides that any officer or employee who believes that such an adverse employment action has been taken may report this action to the commissioner of investigation. Id.