Healy v. City of New York Department of Sanitation
[…] This statute provides that

A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.

N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b. "Where an employee is subject to a collectively negotiated agreement which contains provisions preventing an employer from taking adverse personnel actions," and which contains a binding arbitration provision for all such allegations, the employee shall grieve his claims and may assert them only before an arbitrator. Id.