Healthsouth Corporation v. Windham
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 11-55-5 provides in pertinent part:

in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award . . . reasonable attorney's fees and costs . . . if the court . . . finds that an attorney or party brought an action . . . that is without substantial justification . . . or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceedings by other improper conduct including, but not limited to, abuse of discovery procedures available under the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure.

28 U.S.C. § 1919 provides:

Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.

This statute does not authorize an award of attorneys' fees. Wilkinson v.