Health & Human Servs. Comm'n v. Vazquez
[…] That decision becomes the dispute's "last terminal point," and there should be "no dragging out of the controversy into other tribunals of law." Switchmen's Union , 320 U.S. at 305, 64 S.Ct. 95. Although courts must provide "the last refuge of the citizen against usurpation of power by public officials," they must harness their own powers by being "doubly careful that they themselves do not extend their jurisdiction beyond that granted by the Constitution or legislature." Hancock , 239 S.W.2d at 791. Here, the court of appeals concluded that section 2001.171 of the APA creates a right to judicial review. That section authorizes judicial review and waives immunity against suits filed by a plaintiff who "has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case. " TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2001.171 (emphasis added); see Mega Child Care , 145 S.W.3d at 198. The Commission does not dispute that Vazquez exhausted her administrative remedies and was aggrieved by the administrative law judge's final decision, but it contends that the administrative law judge's