Health Care Authority v. Davis
[…] City of Florence, 294 Ala, 592, 320 So. 2d 68 (1975), and Lorence v. Hospital Bd. of Morgan County, 294 Ala. 614, 320 So. 2d 631 (1975). InJackson, Jackson sued the City of Florence and several of its police officers for damages based on injuries he alleged the city's officers had negligently inflicted on him during and after his arrest. Jackson asked this Court to review its previous interpretation of the statute now codified § 11-47-190, Ala. Code 1975. This Court acknowledged that, based on the plain language of the statute, the legislature had abrogated tort immunity for municipalities to the extent that the alleged wrongful acts occurred "through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of . . . some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty. . . ." § 11-47-190. The Jackson Court "recognize[d] the authority of the legislature to enter the entire field, and further recognize[d] its superior position to provide with proper legislation any limitations or protections it deem[ed] necessary." 294 Ala. at 600, 320 So. 2d at 75.