Health Care Authority v. Davis
[…] In the affiliation agreement, the parties expressly recognize that the Board has the power under the HCA Act to organize a health-care authority and that such an authority would be created to take possession of and to operate Baptist Health's assets during the term of the affiliation agreement.

By the separate act of creating a health-care authority, the Board formed a public corporation under the HCA Act, providing financial benefits and other powers, such as eminent domain and an exemption from certain taxation. Section 22-21-318 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) In addition to all other powers granted elsewhere in this article, and subject to the express provisions of its certificate of incorporation, an authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form:

". . . .