Health Care Authority v. Davis
[…] "The only serious issue presented by the defendant's consolidated post-judgment motion is its contention that the $100,000 cap on damages established by Ala. Code [1975,] § 11-93-2[,] ought to apply to this case. This Court rejects that argument on the ground that this defendant, The Health Care Authority for Baptist Health, an Affiliate of UAB Health System, d/b/a Baptist Medical Center East, is not a 'governmental entity,' within the meaning of Ala. Code [1975,] § 11-93-1(1). This Court interprets the $100,000 cap to apply only to 'governmental entities.' Section 11-93-2 provides that '[t]he recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00. . . .' . . . . Section 11-93-1(1) defines 'governmental entity,' as follows . . .:

"'Any incorporated municipality, any county, and any department, agency, board, or commission of any municipality or county, municipal or county public corporations, and any such instrumentality or instrumentalities acting jointly. "Governmental entity" shall also include county public school boards, municipal public school boards and city-county school boards when such boards do not operate as functions of the State of Alabama.