Health Care Authority v. Davis
[…] "[Davis] denies that the defendant was ever legally and properly converted into a 'health care authority.' It is unnecessary for this Court to reach that issue, however, because, even if this defendant is a 'health care authority,' it is not a 'governmental entity' for purposes of the $100,000 cap. That is, not every 'public corporation' or every 'health care authority' is necessarily a 'governmental entity,' within the meaning of Ala. Code [1975,] §§ 11-93-1 and -2. Only 'governmental entities' are given the benefit of the $100,000 cap.

"Defendant's sole argument for application of the $100,000 cap to it is based on Ala. Code [1975,] § 22-21-318(a)(2), which gives the authority the power:

"'To sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions, and to defend suits and actions against it, including suits and actions ex delicto and ex contractu, subject, however, to the provisions of Chapter 93 of Title 11, which chapter is hereby made applicable to the authority.'. . . .

"This Court rejects the defendant's interpretation of this statute.