Headsup Penny, Inc. v. City of Newburgh
[…] A. Protected Property Interest

1. Actual User

Like Plaintiff did in its motion for preliminary injunction, Plaintiff argues that it has a property right to water services as the actual user of water on the property. (Pl.'s Opp. at 10-11.) The Court reiterates its previous finding that Defendants are not obligated under state law to provide water services to tenants outside of the City's limits. See N.Y. C.L.S., Gen. Mun. § 118 (“Any city or village, any county on behalf of a county water district and any town on behalf of a town water district or water storage and distribution district may . . . provide for the development of a supply of water in excess of its own needs ....”) (emphasis added); see also Fraccola v.