Head v. Dunn
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to state a wrongful death claim against the ADOC Defendants, and accordingly these claims are due to be dismissed.

Because Plaintiffs' complaint does not state a wrongful death claim and therefore Plaintiffs' state-law claims are due to be dismissed, Defendants' other arguments are not considered.

Plaintiffs assert a wrongful death claim against the ADOC Defendants. See Ala. Code § 6-5-410. Pursuant to Alabama's wrongful death statute, a personal representative may bring suit "for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or her or their servants or agents, whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death." Id. at 410(a). "For a wrongful death claim, a plaintiff must produce evidence as to the existence of the basic elements of a tort claim, such as duty, breach, causation, and damages." Hobson v. Bibb Cty. Comm'n, 2008 WL 11424253, at *4 (N.D. Ala. Mar. 5, 2008) (Coogler, J.).