Head & Neck Associates of Orange County v. Coastal Vascular Specialists, Med. Corp.
[…] [¶] (b) The right to terminate the lease.”

B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Its Handling of Defendants’ Posttrial Motions

Defendants contend the trial court erred when it referred their posttrial motions to the referee instead of resolving the issues. We disagree.

The parties stipulated to a general reference under Code of Civil Procedure, section 638, subdivision (a), “[t]o hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” The statement of decision reported under a general reference “stand[s] as the decision of the court, and upon filing of the statement of decision with the clerk of the court, judgment may be entered thereon in the same manner as if the action had been tried by the court.” (Code Civ.