Head & Neck Associates of Orange County v. Coastal Vascular Specialists, Med. Corp.
[…] But defendants also could have sued MVMV for its purportedly wrongful refusal to consent. (See Sade Shoe Co. v. Oschin & Snyder (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 1174, 1179 [causes of action stated for interference with prospective business advantage and interference with contractual relations where complaint alleged landlord unjustifiably withheld consent to assignment of commercial lease]; Richardson v. La Rancherita (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 73, 80-82.) In sum, we find no basis for disturbing the referee’s decision that H&N acted reasonably in refusing to consent to the MIMG assignment.

Civil Code section 1995.310 provides: “If a restriction on transfer of a tenant’s interest in a lease requires the landlord’s consent for transfer subject to an express or implied standard that the landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld, and the landlord unreasonably withholds consent to a transfer in violation of the tenant’s rights under the lease, in addition to any other remedies provided by law for breach of a lease, the tenant has all the remedies provided for breach of contract, including, but not limited to, either or both of the following: [¶] (a) The right to contract damages caused by the landlord’s breach. [¶] (b) The right to terminate the lease.”

B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Its Handling of Defendants’ Posttrial Motions

Defendants contend the trial court erred when it referred their posttrial motions to the referee instead of resolving the issues. We disagree.