Head & Neck Associates of Orange County v. Coastal Vascular Specialists, Med. Corp.
[…] We review these matters independently.

III

Discussion

A. H&N Did Not Breach the Sub-Sublease When It Did Not Consent to the Assignment

Defendants contend H&N was not entitled to recover damages for lost rent because it breached the sub-sublease and the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Defendants argue MIMG’s proposed operation of a physical therapy clinic was a permitted use under the sub-sublease, and H&N was therefore required to consent to defendants’ proposed assignment to MIMG despite MVMV’s objection. We disagree.

Civil Code section 1995.250 provides: “A restriction on transfer of a tenant’s interest in a lease may require the landlord’s consent for transfer subject to any express standard or condition for giving or withholding consent, including, but not limited to, either of the following: [¶] (a) The landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld. [¶] (b) The landlord’s consent may be withheld subject to express standards or conditions.” The Law Revision Comments to this section explain: “The meaning of ‘unreasonably withheld’ under subdivision (a) is a question of fact that must be determined under the circumstances of the particular case, applying an objective standard of commercial reasonableness as developed by case law.”