HDDA LLC v. Sangha Hosp.
[…] HDDA's claims are governed by Georgia law.

HDDA specifically established the existence of at least two contracts between itself, as successor in interest to Access Point, and Sangha-i.e., the Equipment Loan and the Mortgage Loan. Docs. 4 ¶¶ 9-15, 18-16; 4-1; 4-6. Each concerned a financial loan, which was to be repaid by Sangha according to the terms of each promissory note and the accompanying documents. Docs. 4 ¶¶ 9-15, 18-16; 4-1; 4-6. Access Point and Sangha mutually agreed to the contract terms by signing the notes and guaranties. Docs. 4-1; 4-6. Sangha breached the contracts when it failed to pay the amounts due. Doc. 4 ¶¶ 30, 41.

2. Attorney Fees and Costs

HDDA has also established Sangha's liability for HDDA's costs and attorney fees. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), obligations “to pay attorney fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness” are valid.