HDDA LLC v. Sangha Hosp.
[…] 2. Attorney Fees and Costs

HDDA seeks an award of costs and attorney fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 totaling $245,028.18. Docs. 4 ¶¶ 83-87; 24 ¶¶ 6-8. HDDA, in conjunction with its predecessor in interest, Access Point, complied with the requirements of § 13-1-11, so HDDA is entitled to attorney fees. TermNet Merch. Servs., 277 Ga. at 344-45, 588 S.E.2d at 747 (holding trial courts are without discretion to deny fees under § 13-1-11 when statutory conditions are met). Because the Mortgage and Equipment Notes limit the payment of attorney fees to those actually incurred, § 13-1-11(a)(1) controls.Docs. 4-1 at 3; 4-6 at 6. Section13-1-11(a)(1) provides for the enforcement of attorney fees provisions in promissory notes “up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing” on the note. The statute does not mandate “the recovery of 15 percent attorney fees in every case.” Hamilton State Bank v. Kelly Capital Investments, LLC, 335 Ga.App. 252, 264-65, 779 S.E.2d 757, 767 (2015) (quoting S & A Indus., Inc. v. Bank of Atlanta, 247 Ga.App. 377, 383, 543 S.E.2d 743, 749 (2000)).

Where a promissory note provides for the payment of attorney fees without specifying the percent or any limitation, O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2) applies. See Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Conner, 2015 WL 11422298 (N.D.Ga. May 7, 2015) (distinguishing cases involving express limits on recovery from cases without express limitation or restriction). Under §13-1-11(a)(2), the defaulting party is liable for attorney fees and costs in the amount of “15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note . and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-1(a)(2); see Austin v. Bank of Am., N.A., 293 Ga. 42, 49-51, 743 S.E.2d 399 (2013) (recognizing that the application of § 13-1-11(a)(2) will sometimes result in a windfall).