HCA Crossroads Residential Centers, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources
[…] In each instance the Department rejected the recommended decision of the Administrative Law Judge, reaffirmed its denial of the application, and informed the applicant of its right to appeal to the Court of Appeals. Crossroads and Laurel Wood filed notices of appeal to the Court of Appeals on 6 April 1989 and 14 April 1989, respectively. On 1 March 1990, this Court granted discretionary review, ex mero motu, prior to a determination by the Court of Appeals.

N.C.G.S. 131E-185 (a1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, there shall be a time limit of 90 days for review of the applications [for certificates of need], beginning on the day established by rule as the day on which applications for the particular service in the service area shall begin review.

(Emphasis added.)

An exception to the 90-day time limit mandated by the foregoing provision is contained in N.C.G.S. 131E-185 (c), which states: