HCA Crossroads Residential Centers, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources
[…] Under such an interpretation, N.C.G.S. 131E-185 (b) would be entirely redundant and meaningless. Such statutory construction is not permitted, because a statute must be construed, if possible, to give meaning and effect to all of its provisions. See State v. Williams, 286 N.C. 422, 431, 212 S.E.2d 113, 120 (1975); see also Schofield v. Tea Co., 299 N.C. 582, 590, 264 S.E.2d 56, 62 (1980).

Our interpretation of N.C.G.S. 131E-185 (b) finds additional support when that statute is construed in pari materia, as it must be, with N.C.G.S. 131E-186 (a), which states: "Within the prescribed time limits in N.C.G.S. 131E-185, the Department shall issue a decision to `approve,' `approve with conditions,' or `deny,' an application for a new institutional health service." (Emphasis added.)