HB Fresh Inc. v. Dahua Wholesale Inc.
[…] E Nos. 2-5, ECF No. 27-5.) For these mangoes, Pan wired Plaintiff, on behalf of Dahua, $50,000. (See Hurtado Decl., Ex. H.) Put another way, Dahua purchased at least 2,000 pounds of mangoes from Plaintiff on a single day, rendering it a dealer under PACA.

The question of whether Plaintiff properly preserved its rights presents a much closer call. To preserve trust rights under PACA, a produce supplier "may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of [its] intent to preserve the trust." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4). The face of the billing or invoice statements should include the following statutory trust language: "The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 ( 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c) )." Id.