Hazlett v. State
[…] Where, as here, the trial court has made express findings of fact, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to those findings and determine whether the evidence supports the fact findings. Valtierra v. State, 310 S.W.3d 442, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). We will sustain the trial court's ruling if it is supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case. Id. at 447-48.

A Statement Must Be Voluntary

Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant's statement may be used against him "if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.21; Delao v. State, 235 S.W.3d 235, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The determination of whether a statement is voluntary is based on an examination of the totality of the circumstances surrounding its acquisition. See Delao, 235 S.W.3d at 239; Creager v.