Hazlett v. State
[…] Id. at 468 (citing to 5 U.S.C. § 22). The Court explained as follows: "[w]hen one considers the variety of information contained in the files of any government department and the possibilities of harm from unrestricted disclosure in court, the usefulness, indeed the necessity, of centralizing determination as to whether subpoenas duces tecum will be willingly obeyed or challenged is obvious." Id.

The "Touhy regulations" have been codified in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 6 C.F.R. § 5.45. This regulation covers the Department of Homeland Security of which the Secret Service is a part. 6 U.S.C. § 381. This regulation provides, in part, as follows:

Department employees may only produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning those matters which were specified in writing and properly approved by the appropriate Department official designated in § 5.44. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951). The Office of the General Counsel may waive the requirement of this subsection in appropriate circumstances.
6 C.F.R. § 5.45(a). A party requesting a waiver from the office of general counsel must "set forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought." Id.

The "Touhy regulations" are recognized in Texas. See Alexander v. State, 450 S.W.2d 70, 71-72 (Tex. Crim.