NO: 2:14-CV-0073-TOR
[…] RCW 71.05.153(4). In conducting an evaluation under RCW 71.05.153, a mental health professional "must consult with any examining emergency physician regarding the physician's observations and opinions related to the person's condition, and whether, in view of the physician, detention is appropriate;" "take serious consideration of observations and opinions by examining emergency room physicians in determining whether detention . . . is appropriate;" and document such consultation. RCW 71.05.154. Further, the mental health professional must, on the judicial day following detention, file a petition for initial detention along with other required filings. RCW 71.05.160.
RCW 71.05.020(25) defines "likelihood of serious harm" as a "substantial risk . . . that [p]hysical harm will be inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on oneself." "Imminent" is when harm can "occur at any moment or near at hand." RCW 71.05.020(20).
Plaintiff does not challenge the constitutional sufficiency of Washington's involuntary commitment statute.