Hazard v. State
[…] Additionally, the State argues that Petitioner put his own mental health into issue when his attorney questioned him, on direct examination, about his depression and treatment. As a result, the State would have been entitled legally to request a subpoena from the Court for Petitioner's mental health records pursuant to the Health Care Confidentiality Act, R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 §§ 5-37.3-6(b)(1), 5-37.3-6.1(a).

Section 5-37.3-6(b)(1) states:

(b) The exemption from compulsory legal process and the privilege provided in subsection (a) of this section does not apply: (1) When an individual introduces his or her physical or mental condition, including, but not limited to, any allegation of mental anguish, mental suffering or similar condition, as an element of his or her claim or defense; provided, that a claim for damages or other relief for "pain and suffering" based solely on one's physical condition shall not be deemed to constitute the introduction of one's mental condition into issue and the exemption and privilege applies in that situation only to those portions of one's confidential health care information relating to mental