Hazard v. State
[…] Section 5-37.3-6.1(a) states:
Except as provided in § 5-37.3-6, a health care provider or custodian of health care information may disclose confidential health care information in a judicial proceeding if the disclosure is pursuant to a subpoena and the provider or custodian is provided written certification by the party issuing the subpoena that: (1) A copy of the subpoena has been served by the party on the individual whose records are being sought on or before the date the subpoena was served, together with a notice of the individual's right to challenge the subpoena; or, if the individual cannot be located within this jurisdiction, that an affidavit of that fact is provided; and (2) Twenty (20) days have passed from the date of service on the individual and within that time period the individual has not initiated a challenge; or (3) Disclosure is ordered by a court after challenge.

The State maintains, then, that it does not matter whether Petitioner gave his consent to the release of the records, because, under the Act, the State would have been entitled to the records by law following his direct examination.