Hayward v. Hansen
[…] Alisha, 4 years of age, was never served; she was never made a party to the action which is a precondition to subject matter jurisdiction under the parentage act (RCW 26.26). Moreover, her guardian, who was her grandmother, never consented to the court's personal jurisdiction. The court has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian ad litem, but it is necessary for either the guardian to consent to service on the part of the child, or that the child herself be served, to bring the child before the court as a party.

RCW 4.28.080(11) states:
"If against a minor under the age of fourteen years, to such minor personally, and also to his father, mother, guardian, or if there be none within this state, then to any person having the care or control of such minor, or with whom he resides, or in whose service he is employed, if such there be."

This was the precise issue before the court in State v. Douty, 92 Wn.2d 930, 603 P.2d 373 (1979).