Hayward v. Hansen
[…] In State v. Douty, 92 Wn.2d 930, 603 P.2d 373 (1979), the court found the failure to serve the child in a paternity action deprived the trial court of jurisdiction. However, in Douty, the paternity action was brought by the State. Here, Alisha's mother, Sandy Hayward, initiated this action. At least until such time as the action was filed, thus invoking RCW 26.26.090, Sandy Hayward could and did function as Alisha's representative. She existed in that capacity long enough to bring the child before the court as a party. At that point, the court acquired continuing jurisdiction pursuant to RCW 4.28.020, which states:

From the time of the commencement of the action by service of summons, or by the filing of a complaint, or as otherwise provided, the court is deemed to have acquired jurisdiction and to have control of all subsequent proceedings.

Once the complaint was filed, the court had an obligation to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child in further proceedings. RCW 26.26.090. Clearly, the court had personal jurisdiction over the child.