Hays v. City of N.Y.
[…] (First Am. Compl. ¶ 109; see Charging Doc.). That may be true, but it is irrelevant. By statute, violation of the sound amplification ordinance is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or both, see N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-108(j)(1), and a police officer may arrest a person for "any offense when he has probable cause to believe that such person has committed the offense in his presence," McMillan v. City of New York, No. 03-CV-626 (SLT) (LB), 2009 WL 261478, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 4, 2009) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00 (defining "offense" as "conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by . . . local law or ordinance."). Regardless, the third charge (which was labelled "arrest charge" on the charging document) was for "Obstruction of Governmental Administration," in violation of Section 195.05 of the New York Penal Law. (Charging Doc.).