Haynesworth v. Lonza Walkersville, Inc.
[…] Haynesworth. The employer's motion was unopposed, and the court granted the request to supplement the record with that information. But the court did not dismiss the judicial review proceeding as moot because, even though appellant had been made whole financially by receiving more compensation from the employer as back pay than the amount of the unemployment benefits that she was denied, it was unclear to the court whether the disqualification based upon gross misconduct might have collateral impact under LE § 8-1002(c)(2), which provides that the disqualification shall continue "until the individual is reemployed and has earned wages in covered employment that equal at least 25 times the weekly benefit amount of the individual." It remains unclear to us, also, whether the financial compensation already provided to appellant makes this case fully moot. Accordingly, we shall assume, as the circuit court did, that the case is not entirely moot.