Haynesworth v. Lonza Walkersville, Inc.
[…] 4. W[h]ether the claimant may be disciplined for gross misconduct due to absenteeism while on an approve [sic] leave of absence under FMLA."

Although appellant has raised four questions relative to the federal Family and Medical Leave Act, the sole question decided by the administrative agency in this case is whether appellant was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits because of Maryland Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Labor and Employment Article ("LE"), § 8-1002(b), which states: "An individual who otherwise is eligible to receive benefits is disqualified from receiving benefits if unemployment results from discharge . . . as a disciplinary measure for behavior that the Secretary finds is gross misconduct in connection with employment." The permitted scope of judicial review of such administrative rulings is expressly limited by statute in LE § 8-5A-12(d), which states: