Haynes v. Quarterman
[…] Third, the exhaustion doctrine, including the stay-and-abeyance safety valve, is predicated on the availability of state court remedies. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(B)(1). Texas strictly enforces its abuse-of-the-writ doctrine (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 11.071 § 5(a)) and generally prohibits the filing of successive habeas applications. While article 11.071 allows the filing of a successive state habeas application in three limited circumstances, Haynes does not establish that he meets its demanding requirements. Article 11.071 § 5(a)(1) authorizes the filing of a successive application when the claims "have not been and could not have been presented previously . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable[.]" Haynes raises claims that he easily could have raised in his initial state applications. Sections 5(a)(2) and (3) require a persuasive showing of actual innocence.