Haynes v. Poulard
[…] " It is the judge in the courtroom who looks the witnesses in the eye, interprets their body language, listens to the inflections in their voices and otherwise assesses the subtleties that are not conveyed in the cold transcript." In re Davonta, 285 Conn. 483, 497, 940 A.2d 733 (2008).

In Daddio v. O'Bara, 97 Conn.App. 286, 292, 93, 904 A.2d 259, 263 (2006), the Supreme Court stated: " [T]he authority to render orders concerning custody and visitation is found in General Statutes § 46b-56, which provides in relevant part: (a) In any controversy before the Superior Court . . . the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding . . . custody and visitation . . . That section further provides that in modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child . . . General Statutes § 46b-56(b). [Our Supreme Court ] has limited the broad discretion given the trial court to modify custody orders under General Statutes § 46b-56 by requiring that modification of a custody award be based upon either a material change of circumstances which alters the court's finding of the best interests of the child . . . or a finding that the custody order sought to be modified was not based upon the best interests of the child . . ." 123 Kelly v. Kelly, 54 Conn.App. 50, 55-56, 732 A.2d 808 (1999); see also Hall v. Hall, 186 Conn. 118, 122, 439 A.2d 447 (1982); Bretherton v. Bretherton, 72 Conn.App. 528, 543, 805 A.2d 766 (2002). This court finds that both situations apply to this case.