Haynes v. Lee
[…] (Rec. Doc. 29, ¶42). Feliciana Forensic first argues Plaintiff's claims against it are barred by the Eleventh Amendment, which “bars citizens of a state from suing their own state or another state in federal court, unless the state has waived its sovereign immunity or Congress has expressly abrogated it. Raj v. Louisiana State Univ., 714 F.3d 322, 328 (5th Cir. 2013) (citations omitted). Louisiana has expressly declined to waive its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(A) provides that “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court”). Feliciana Forensic is a state agency. See La. Stat. Ann. § 28:25.1. Hence, “a civil rights claim against the Feliciana Forensic Facility under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is legally impossible.” Dupas v. Feliciana Forensic Facility, No. CV 21-472-SDD-EWD, 2023 WL 2925174, at *2, fn. 17 (M.D. La.