Haynes v. Homeq Servicing Corporation
[…] Regulation Z enumerates what disclosures are required by TILA, as well as other statutory requirements. Specifically, Regulation Z requires disclosure of the finance charge, that is, the total amount the credit will cost, the Annual Percentage Rate, and the cost of credit on a yearly basis. 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d)-(e). The method of calculating the interest is addressed in a section entitled "Determination of annual percentage rate." Id. § 226.22. Regulation Z requires that "[t]he annual percentage rate shall be determined in accordance with either the actuarial method or the United States Rule method." Id. § 226.22(a)(1).