Haynes v. Breathing Ctr. of Hous.
[…] Brown v. De La Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 563 (Tex. 2004) (citing Rocor Int'l, Inc. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 77 S.W.3d 253, 260 (Tex. 2002)). Private "causes of action may be implied only when a legislative intent to do so appears in the statute as written." Id. at 567 (citations omitted).

The statute in this case clearly implies such a right. The Texas Legislatures' intent to create the plaintiff's right of enforcement in the alleged statute is evidenced by section 453.453 of the statute, which states:

(a) A person found by a court to have violated this chapter is liable to the state for a civil penalty of $200 for each day the violation continues. (b) A civil penalty may be recovered in a suit brought by the attorney general, a district attorney, a county attorney, or any other person.
Tex. Occ. Code § 453.453.

A plain reading of the statute guides the Court to its conclusion by the "any other person" language of the provision. The plaintiff falls within the category of any other person.