Haynes v. Breathing Ctr. of Hous.
[…] These facts, when taken as true, establish that the defendant engaged in acts that may fall within the ambit of the FCA's anti-retaliation provision. Accordingly, the Court finds that the plaintiff has pled his FCA claim with sufficient specificity and denies the defendants' Rule 9(b) motion. Further, the Court denies the defendants' request for attorney's fees under section 3730(d)(4) of the FCA.

D. Violation of § 453.201 of the Texas Occupation Code

Next, the defendants argue that a dismissal is warranted on the plaintiff's claim for alleged violations of section 453.201 of the Texas Occupation Code because the statute does not confer a private right of action. The Court disagrees. Section 453.201 states, in relevant part, that "[a] person may not practice physical therapy or practice as a physical therapist assistant, unless the person is an individual who holds a license issued by the board." Tex. Occ. Code § 453.201(a).