Haynes v. Breathing Ctr. of Hous.
[…] (a) A person found by a court to have violated this chapter is liable to the state for a civil penalty of $200 for each day the violation continues. (b) A civil penalty may be recovered in a suit brought by the attorney general, a district attorney, a county attorney, or any other person.
Tex. Occ. Code § 453.453.

A plain reading of the statute guides the Court to its conclusion by the "any other person" language of the provision. The plaintiff falls within the category of any other person. Similarly, the Court's finding is further supported by section 453.454 of the Texas Occupational Code entitled "Recovery and Costs and Fees," which provides that "[a] person other than the attorney general, a district attorney, or a county attorney who brings an action to enforce this chapter or for injunctive relief may recover the person's court costs and attorney's fees." Tex. Occ. Code § 453.454. Thus, the statutory language expressly implies a right of enforcement for the plaintiff. Therefore, the Court denies the defendants' motion to dismiss the plaintiff's section 453.201 claim.

E. Breach of Contract