Haynes v. ARX-I, LLC
[…] On March 14, 2019, the circuit court entered its judgment foreclosing the rights of redemption related to the Property, ordering, in part, that "[ARX-I] is vested with an absolute and indefeasible fee simple title." Appellant became aware of the foreclosure via Maryland Judiciary Case Search on March 29, 2019 and timely appealed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Under Maryland Rule 2-535, trial courts "may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment in case of fraud, mistake, or irregularity." Similarly, Maryland Tax-Property Article §14-845(a) ("Section 14-845") enables the court to reopen judgments "on the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose." However, an application to reopen on the latter ground must be "filed within 1 year of from the date of the judgment." In exercising our scope of appellate review, we ask only "whether the trial court erred as a matter of law or abused its discretion in denying the motion." Canaj, Inc. v.