Haynes v. ARX-I, LLC
[…] See Md. Code Ann., § 14-845(a); see also Slattery v. Friedman, 99 Md. App. 106, 118, (1994). An application to reopen "any judgment on the ground of constructive fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose" must be "filed within 1 year from the date of the judgment." Md. Code Ann., § 14-845(a).

An application to reopen for lack of jurisdiction can be based on a party's failure to provide adequate notice of the foreclosure proceeding. See Slattery, 99 Md. App. at 118. With regard to notice, Section 14-839 (a)(1) provides that:

The plaintiff shall show in the title of the complaint the last address known to the plaintiff or to the attorney filing the complaint of each defendant, as obtained from:

(i) any records examined as part of the title examination;

(ii) the tax rolls of the collector who made the sale, as to the property described in the complaint; and

(iii) any other address that is known to the plaintiff or the attorney filing the complaint.
Md. Code Ann., § 14-839(a)(1).