Haynes v. ARX-I, LLC
[…] ARX-I argues that it followed the proper procedure for serving a limited liability company in Maryland, thus, Appellant was sufficiently notified of the foreclosure proceeding. See Md. Rule 2-124(h) ("service is made upon a limited liability company by serving its resident agent.").

DISCUSSION

A judgment foreclosing the right to redemption can be reopened if: (1) the issuing court lacked personal jurisdiction over the parties or (2) the proceedings to foreclosure were fraudulent. See Md. Code Ann., § 14-845(a); see also Slattery v. Friedman, 99 Md. App. 106, 118, (1994). An application to reopen "any judgment on the ground of constructive fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose" must be "filed within 1 year from the date of the judgment." Md. Code Ann., § 14-845(a).

An application to reopen for lack of jurisdiction can be based on a party's failure to provide adequate notice of the foreclosure proceeding. See Slattery, 99 Md.