Hayman v. Lawler
[…] A.

¶4 Father first asserts that Mother waived her right to child support. He argues that he consented to allow their child to be adopted and relinquished parenting time in return for a waiver of child support. As a result, he contends that the family court erred by refusing to enforce the waiver. ¶5 A parent has an obligation to support his child, which is "paramount to all other financial obligations." Hamblen v. Hamblen, 203 Ariz. 342, 346, ¶ 23, 54 P.3d 371, 375 (App. 2002) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also A.R.S. § 25-501(A) (West 2012) ("[E]very person has the duty to provide all reasonable support for that person's natural and adopted minor . . . ."). The obligation continues even after the parent-child relationship is severed, and may only be terminated by a final order of adoption.