Hayes v. Yale-New Haven
[…] Szypula, 2 Conn. App. 650, 653, 482 A.2d 85 (1984).

Due to the seriousness of the subject mailer and the allegations set forth in the affidavit filed by the plaintiffs attorney, the court for good cause shown, finds that the filing of the subject motion to disqualify the trial judge was timely.

II

"The disqualification of judges in Connecticut is governed by General Statutes 51-39 and by Canon 3(C) of the code of judicial conduct. Papa v. New Haven Federation of Teachers, 186 Conn. 725, 744, 444 A.2d 196 (1982).

General Statutes § 51-39 reads as follows:

(a) Except as provided in this section, a judge or family support magistrate is disqualified to act if a relationship between the judge or family support magistrate and a party in any proceeding in court before him is as near as the degree of kinship between father and son, brothers, or uncle and nephew, by nature or marriage, or as near as between landlord and tenant, or if any judge or family support magistrate may be liable to contribute to the damages, costs or expenses of any proceeding before him, or if he may receive a direct pecuniary benefit by the determination of any proceeding before him.

(b) A judge or family support magistrate shall not be CT Page 8203-bg disqualified to act in any proceeding by reason of his being a member of any ecclesiastical corporation, unless it is a party to the action, nor in any proceeding in which any town, city or borough is interested or is a party, by reason of his being an inhabitant thereof or liable to taxation therein or by reason of his being related to any taxpayer or inhabitant thereof

(c) When any judge or family support magistrate is disqualified to act in any proceeding before him, he may act if the parties thereto consent in open court.

As a matter of law, the plaintiff has not alleged facts that would support disqualification under General Statutes § 51-39 because the plaintiff has not and cannot allege that the trial judge had a blood relationship to any party to the case or a pecuniary interest in the outcome.