Hayes v. Wickert
[…] Dkt. 25-1, at 7. Plaintiff fails to show how this argument is connected to his assault and battery claim. The Town of Pe Ell's police policy regarding shooting at vehicles states that, "[f]iring at or from moving vehicles is generally prohibited. Experience shows that such action is rarely effective and extremely hazardous to innocent persons." Dkt. 25-4, at 5. However, Washington statute RCW 9A.16.040(1) permits the use of deadly force in the following circumstances: "(b) [w]hen necessarily used by a peace officer to overcome actual resistance to the execution of the legal process, mandate, or order of a court or officer, or in the discharge of a legal duty" or "(c) [w]hen necessarily used by a peace officer . . . (i) To arrest or apprehend a person who the officer reasonably believes has committed, has attempted to commit, is committing, or is attempting to commit a felony." RCW 9A16.040 further provides that,