Hayes v. Watson
[…] Doc. 16. Mr. Hayes responded to Defendant Watson's motion, but rather than argue that he exhausted his administrative remedies before filing suit, he realleges that he was assaulted by Defendant Watson on February 23, 2021. Id.

For the reasons set out below, Defendant Watson is entitled to summary judgment.

III. Discussion

A. The PLRA Makes Exhaustion Mandatory

The Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”) requires the Court to dismiss any claim raised that was not fully exhausted prior to filing a civil lawsuit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) (declaring, “[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions . . . by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted”); Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90 (2006) (explaining the proper exhaustion of remedies “means using all steps that the [prison] holds out, and doing so properly”); Johnson v.