Hayes v. State
[…] D. Terroristic Threatening

For his final point on appeal, Hayes argues that circuit court erred by not granting his motion for directed verdict on the charge of first-degree terroristic threatening involving Pope. Hayes contends that the phone call to Pope was shown as an effort to get Pope to talk or converse with Hayes about a dispute and not with the purpose of striking fear in Pope.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-301(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2017) provides the following: "[A] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if[,] [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury . . . to another person[.]" A person acts purposely with respect to his or her conduct or a result of his or her conduct when it is the person's conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause the result. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-202(1).