Hayes v. State
[…] Hernandez, 127 S.W.3d at 771.

B. Court of Competent Jurisdiction

Appellant argues first that the limitations period for felony tampering was not tolled because the original indictment was not filed in a court of competent jurisdiction. Appellant urges that the district court never obtained jurisdiction over the original indictment because it alleged a misdemeanor and the district court is one of felony jurisdiction.

The original indictment properly tolls the limitations period if it was pending in a court of competent jurisdiction. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 12.05(b) states, "The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 12.05(b). The code defines the term "during the pendency" as