Hayes v. State
[…] For example, the original indictment stated, "FELONY CHARGE: TAMP/FAB PHYS EVID W/INTENT TO IMPAIR HUMAN CORPSE/ F2." Additionally, this case was not assigned to a county court; instead, it was assigned to 400th District Court of Fort Bend County, a court with felony jurisdiction. Thus, there is substantial record evidence showing that the State intended to charge the felony offense.

Presumably, the "F2" notation in the indictment indicates the State's intent to charge appellant with the second-degree felony offense of tampering with a human corpse. See Tex. Penal Code § 37.09(c) ("An offense under Subsection (a) or Subsection (d)(1) is a felony of the third degree, unless the thing altered, destroyed, or concealed is a human corpse, in which case the offense is a felony of the second degree." (emphasis added)).

In Kirkpatrick, the Court of Criminal appeals determined that jurisdiction vested in the district court, even though the indictment alleged a misdemeanor offense of tampering with a governmental record.