Hayes v. State
[…] Similarly, we conclude that the original indictment in this case vested jurisdiction in the district court.

Appellant attempts to distinguish Collier by asserting that the original misdemeanor indictment in Collier was filed during the misdemeanor limitations period, while in her case, it was filed after limitations had expired. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. art. 12.02(a) ("An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward."). Thus, she argues, the original indictment was invalid and could not vest jurisdiction in the trial court.

The original indictment was not presented until after two years following the date of the alleged offense.

We reject this argument for two reasons.