Hayes v. Jones
[…] 1. the defendant had a conscious intent that the criminal act be done and

2. the defendant did some act or said some word
which was intended to and which did incite, cause, encourage, assist or advise the other person or persons to actually [commit] [attempt to commit] the crime.

To be a principal, the defendant does not have to be present when the crime is [committed] [or] [attempted]. See State v. Dene, 533 So. 2d 265 (Fla. 1988).

Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim) 3.5(a) (emphasis added). The instruction implements section 777.011, Florida Statutes, which provides:

Principal in first degree. - Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.

§ 777.011, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).

Appellant argues the instruction incorrectly states the law because it says a defendant "must" be treated as a principal if the evidence establishes the requisite criteria, while the statute uses the permissive "may." On the contrary, under section 777.011, a person who "commits any criminal offense . . . or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed . . . is a principal in the first degree" (emphasis added). The statute, thus, defines "principal." The standard jury instruction, in setting forth the circumstances under which a defendant "must be treated" as a principal, comports with, and elaborates on, the statutes definition of
"principal."