Hayek v. Caraway
[…] See e.g., Pimentel v. Gonzales, 367 F.Supp.2d 365, 370 (E.D.N.Y. 2005); Franceski v. Bureau of Prisons, NO. 04 CIV. 8667 (LBS) (S.D.N.Y. 2005), 2005 WL 821703 at * 3-4; Harris, 2005 WL 2562970 at *2; Jennings, 2005 WL 2589181 at *2. These cases, together with Elwood, lead the Court to conclude that Petitioner should be allowed to challenge the BOP's CCC placement policies by a petition for writ of habeas corpus.

C. History of CCC Assignments

Federal law gives the BOP the authority to determine where federal prisoners should be confined. The applicable federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), provides that:

The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment. The Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability established by the Bureau, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, that the Bureau determines to be appropriate and suitable, considering —

(1) the resources of the facility contemplated;

(2) the nature and circumstances of the offense;

(3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner;

(4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence —
(A) concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted; or
(B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and
(5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(2) of Title 28.
In designating the place of imprisonment or making transfers under this subsection, there shall be no favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status. The Bureau may at any time, having regard for the same matters, direct the transfer of a prisoner from one penal or correctional facility to another. The Bureau shall make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse.

A different statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c), directs the BOP to give special attention to the housing assignments of prisoners who are approaching the end of their sentences, in order to help them successfully re-enter society upon being released from custody. This statute provides that: