Hayek v. Caraway
[…] Thus, the court . . . concludes that there is no merit to petitioner's contention that the BOP was not authorized to create this type of categorical rule.
363 F.Supp.2d at 552.

The courts that have upheld the BOP's 2-14-05 Rule on CCC assignments have emphasized that the relevant federal statutes, (§§ 3621(b) and 3624(c)), like the statute at issue in Lopez, (§ 3621(e)(2)(B)), expressly grant broad discretionary authority to the BOP. Those courts have pointed to Congress's use of the word "may," rather than "shall," in the applicable clause of § 3621(b) — i.e., "[t]he Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability. . . ." (Emphasis added.) In Harris, for example, the Court explained: