Hayek v. Caraway
[…] Davis, 531 U.S. 230 (2001). In Lopez, the Court considered whether the BOP had properly interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B), a statute that authorizes the BOP to grant sentence reductions to prisoners who participate in drug rehabilitation programs. Section 3621(e)(2)(B) gives the BOP the option, but does not require, of reducing a prisoner's sentence by up to one year if (a) he has been "convicted of a nonviolent offense," and (b) he successfully completes an approved drug rehabilitation program.

Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) provides in relevant part:

The period a prisoner convicted of a non-violent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must serve.

(Emphasis added).