Hawthorne v. Potter
[…] See Jalil v. Avdel Corp., 873 F.2d 701, 708 (3rd Cir. 1989). For these reasons, Plaintiff's Complaint cannot survive Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on her Title VII retaliation claim.

C. The Rehabilitation Act

In addition to her claims of race discrimination, Plaintiff alleges that she was denied placement as a 204B supervisor because of her back and shoulder injuries. The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 prohibits federal employers and employers who receive federal funding from discriminating against disabled individuals in matters of hiring, placement or advancement. 29 U.S.C. § 701 et. seq.; see Shiring v. Runyon, 90 F.3d 827, 830-31 (3d Cir. 1996). Generally, courts analyze Rehabilitation Act claims using the same standards that apply to claims arising under Title I of the ADA. 29 U.S.C. § 791(g) ("The standards used to determine whether . . . a complaint alleging non-affirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.").