Haworth Homes, Inc. v. Won
[…] Johnson v. Compost Products, Inc., 314 Ill. App. 3d 231, 236, 731 N.E.2d 948, 952 (2000), abrogated on other grounds in Corral, 217 Ill. 2d at 150-55, 839 N.E.2d at 528-31. "Venue statutes restrict proper venue to places that are convenient either to the defendant or to potential witnesses." Lake County Riverboat L.P. v. Illinois Gaming Board, 313 Ill. App. 3d 943, 951, 730 N.E.2d 524, 530 (2000). If the defendant proves that venue is improper, the trial court must transfer the case to a proper venue. Lake County Riverboat L.P., 313 Ill. App.3d at 951, 730 N.E.2d at 530. ¶ 15 Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure states in relevant part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2010).
The term "transaction" includes every fact that is an integral part of the cause of action. However, it is not so narrowly interpreted as to include only those immediate facts from which the cause of action arose. Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc. v.