Hawley v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Id. § 53. Put differently, FELA has a comparative negligence scheme. SeeConsol. Rail Corp. v. GottshalL 512 U.S. 532. 542 (1994) (stating that FELA “rejected the doctrine of contributory negligence in favor of that of comparative negligence”). Congress also provided that the traditional defense to negligence of assumption of risk is not available to railroads under FELA. See 45 U.S.C. § 54 (providing that an “employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury or death resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of” the railroad). The Supreme Court has “liberally construed FELA to further Congress' remedial goal” of “shift[ing] part of the ‘human overhead' of doing business from employees to their employers.” Gottshall, 512 U.S. at 543 (citations omitted).