Hawks v. Libit
[…] Those remedies included 1) an independent action at law against the Trust for money damages based on breach of contract; 2) a statutory remedy under Section 736.1005 of the Florida Trust Code in the form of a fee application; and 3) a common law equitable remedy in the form of a charging lien. He opted to pursue the two latter options.

Plaintiff intervened in the underlying Florida Litigation when he filed his Fee Petition under Section 736.1005, which reads:

(1) Any attorney who has rendered services to a trust may be awarded reasonable compensation from the trust. The attorney may apply to the court for an order awarding attorney fees and, after notice and service on the trustee and all beneficiaries entitled to an accounting under s. 736.0813, the court shall enter an order on the fee application.
(2) If attorney fees are to be paid from the trust under subsection (1), s. 736.1007(5)(a), or s. 733.106(4)(a), the court, in its discretion, may direct from what part of the trust the fees shall be paid.(a) All or any part of the attorney fees to be paid from the trust may be assessed against one or more persons' part of the trust in such proportions as the court finds to be just and proper.
Fla. Stat. § 736.1005. The statute unequivocally limits the statutory remedy to reasonable compensation from the trust. Although the trustee must be noticed, the trustee is not individually responsible for payment of the fee.