Hawkins v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] The court finds this reasoning troublesome. In Chaney, the Supreme Court clearly held that Congress must set the standards by which the agency must act and for which the court would review. See Chaney, 470 U.S. at 835-838. The First Circuit in N.A.A.C.P. imposed on the lower court a task that the Supreme Court refused to consider, that is, a mandate to set up its own statutory standards and conduct a review based on those standards. And, unlike in the present case, in N.A.A.C.P., the court had discrete final decisions to review.

For this court to undertake a Section 706(2) review of HUD's decisionmaking as demanded by Plaintiffs would require the court to decide what Section 3608(e)(5)'s invocation that HUD "administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies" of the FHA actually means as a matter of implementing HUD's policies. The court would be called upon to weigh HUD's enforcement decisionmaking process which is committed to agency discretion by law for the reasons discussed in Chaney. See also Thompson v.