Hawkins v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] However, before any review of a final agency decision may be had, a party must first clear the hurdle of Section 701(a). See Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 828, (1985)(hereinafter "Chaney"). Section 701(a) permits judicial review of a final agency decision unless the applicable statute precluded judicial review or the agency action was committed to agency discretion by law. Id. B. Action Committed to Agency Discretion

5 U.S.C. § 701(a) states:

This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that

(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or

(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.


In Chaney, the Supreme Court considered whether the Food and Drug Administration's ("FDA") refusal to take enforcement action to prohibit the use of certain drugs in executions by lethal injections was reviewable under the APA or excluded from review by Section 701(a)(2).