Hawkins v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] The district court found that, although 24 C.F.R. § 8.56(b) imposed a nondiscretionary duty to investigate when HUD received information concerning a possible violation of the regulations, the regulations as a whole did not set forth significant standards to permit judicial review. The district court concluded that HUD's lackluster enforcement actions were not reviewable under Section 701(a)(2) of the APA.

24 C.F.R. § 8.56(b) stated, "The responsible civil rights official shall make a prompt investigation whenever a compliance review, report, complaint or any other information indicates a possible failure to comply with this part."

The Third Circuit agreed, relying on Chaney's admonition that, before courts may review decisions not to enforce certain regulations, Congress must first provide standards to limit an agency's discretion.