Hawkins v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] See Doc. 22, Pls.' Am. Compl. pp. 22-25, 44-45.

See id. pp. 43-44.

See id. pp. 40-41.

See id. p. 42.

See id. pp. 47-49.

1. Sections 3604(a) and 3608(e)(5) of the FHA

Section 3604(a) generally makes it unlawful for a property owner to "refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer [ ] or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." Plaintiffs allege that HUD violated Section 3604(a) when it failed to issue housing vouchers to Plaintiffs, thereby making a dwelling "unavailable" to Plaintiffs.

Section 3608(e)(5) charges the Secretary of HUD "to administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies" of the FHA. Again, Plaintiffs allege that the failure to issue housing vouchers violated HUD's duty to affirmatively further the policies undergirding the FHA and does not require them to identify a final agency decision to obtain review of these alleged statutory violations.