Hawkins v. Thompson
[…] (citing Cockrell v. Sparks, 510 F.3d 1307, 1310 (11th Cir. 2007))). Because any amendment would be futile, Plaintiff's Amended Complaint is due to be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

B. Claims Against Defendant Davis

Plaintiff states that his claims against Defendant Davis are brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 242, which provides:

Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. . . .
This statute is a criminal statute and does not give rise to a private cause of action. See Cohen v. Carmel, No. 10-22244-CIV, 2010 WL 2991558, at *1 (S.D. Fla. July 27, 2010) (citing Fundiller v. City of Cooper City, 777 F.2d 1436, 1439 (11th Cir. 1985) and Crosby v.