Hawkins v. State
[…] State, 708 A.2d 631 (Del. 1998). Section 4214 is clear that, following a third felony conviction, a defendant must be sentenced as an habitual offender on each subsequent felony conviction. Accordingly, the Superior Court did not err in sentencing Hawkins as an habitual offender for each of his present felony convictions.

11 Del. C. § 4214 states in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this section shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title. . . .

NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court be, and the same hereby is,

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Hawkins v. State

Supreme Court of Delaware
Mar 6, 2002
792 A.2d 189 (Del. 2002)
Case details for

Hawkins v. State

Case Details