Hawkins v. Lynch
[…] (Lesti, supra, § 11:1.) I sometimes refer to related settlement and assignment agreements collectively as “structured-settlement agreements.”

Theoretically, the settlement company could purchase funding assets other than annuities or U.S. Treasury Bonds, but doing so would have adverse tax consequences for the settlement company. The settlement company may exclude from its income the funds it receives from settling defendants only if, inter alia, it uses the proceeds to purchase a “qualified funding asset” within 60 days. Internal Revenue Code section 130, subdivision (d) defines “qualified funding asset” to mean “any annuity contract issued by a company licensed to do business as an insurance company under the laws of any State, or any obligation of the United States . . . .” (26 U.S.C. § 130, subd. (d); see generally Lesti, supra, § 4:4.)

I sometimes refer to future periodic and lump-sum payments due to a settling plaintiff pursuant to structured-settlement agreements as “future payments.”