Hawkins v. Lynch
[…] Here, the Hawkinses themselves agreed not to present evidence of the wire transfer in their own case as partial consideration for the Escrow Agreement. Litigants may voluntarily agree not to present specific evidence in their own case. (Tower Acton Holdings v. Los Angeles County Waterworks District No. 37 (2002) 105 Cal.App.4th 590, 601-602.)

Evidence Code, section 911, subdivision (c) provides, “No person has a privilege that another shall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not produce any writing, object, or other thing.”

Plaintiffs also argue that the Escrow Agreement “expired” by its own terms on December 31, 2005, so that it should not have been enforced by the trial court to preclude evidence of the wire transfer in this case.