Hawkins v. Lynch
[…] The allegations were sufficient to withstand a demurrer which should have been overruled. (Richelle L. v. Roman Catholic Archbishop (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 257, 271; Lynch v. Cruttenden & Co. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 802, 809.)

G. Constructive Fraud

The eighth cause of action alleged that defendants were liable for constructive fraud. In Estate of Gump (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 582, 601, constructive fraud was explained as follows: “Civil Code section 1573 defines constructive fraud. ‘Constructive fraud consists: [¶] 1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.’ ‘Constructive fraud arises on a breach of duty by one in a confidential or fiduciary relationship to another which induces justifiable reliance by the latter to his prejudice.