Hawkins v. Horton
[…] (A) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment;
(B) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral; or
(C) a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor.
Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 3.104(a).

Subsections (c) and (d) are not relevant here.

The December 20, 2014 note is not a negotiable instrument, as that term is defined because it is not "payable to bearer or to order" of Horton. Id. § 3.104(a)(1). Except for checks, to be negotiable, an instrument must contain words of negotiability. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.104(a)(1), (c). Specifically, an instrument must be "payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder." Id. § 3.104(a)(1); see also id. § 3.109. As comment 2 explains:

Because the note is not "payable to bearer or to order" we do not also consider whether the note states additional undertakings not allowed in a negotiable instrument. See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 3.104(a)(3).