Hawkins v. Horton
[…] 5. Settlement Credit

Nevertheless, we reduce the damages award by $25,000 because the trial court failed to apply a settlement credit when Hawkins pled for such a credit based on the Horton-Ward-HWE settlement.

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.012(b) requires that a court "reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements." To obtain a settlement credit, "the record [need only] show, in the settlement agreement or otherwise, the settlement credit amount." Utts v. Short, 81 S.W.3d 822, 828 (Tex. 2002).