Hawkins v. Delgado
[…] There was sufficient evidence to support the continuation of the ex parte order. Delgado's first assignment of error is without merit.

Stay.

Delgado next assigns that the trial court erred in not granting his request for a stay.

We turn first to the provisions of the SCRA. The SCRA generally provides a stay in "any civil action or proceeding" where the plaintiff or defendant "is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military service" and "has received notice of the action or proceeding."

50 U.S.C. § 3932.

In order for an application for a stay to be granted, such a request "shall include" a "letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear," and a "letter or other communication from the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter."

Id.